Privacy Policy

VisiPoint Privacy Policy - VisiPoint, L Display, TouchMedia and Geowayfinding are trading names of LamasaTech Ltd.

BACKGROUND:

VisiPoint understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.visipoint.net (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an enquiry, downloadable content, subscriber form, or Account sign up form. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Our Website(s)”

means any of the websites that we host or publish for our brands to hold information about our products, services and news;

“Products”

means, as the context requires, any Equipment, Rented Equipment, Software or Services, or a combination of all or any of them including but not limited to LamasaTech’s own brands - VisiPoint, L Display, TouchMedia and Geowayfinding;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 until 25 May 2018, and then on and from the 25 May 2018, the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (i) unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time in the UK and then; (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998;

“We/Us/Our”

means VisiPoint, a brand which is owned by LamasaTech, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number 7079886, whose registered address is Evolve Business Centre, Cygnet Way, Rainton Bridge South Business Park, Sunderland, Tyne And Wear, DH4 5QY, and whose main trading address is 33 Bellingham Drive, North Tyneside Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 9SZ.


2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by LamasaTech, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number 7079886, whose registered address is Evolve Business Centre, Cygnet Way, Rainton Bridge South Business Park, Sunderland, Tyne And Wear, DH4 5QY, and whose main trading address is 33 Bellingham Drive, North Tyneside Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 9SZ.

2.2 Our VAT number is GB 989758716.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Michael Wass and can be contacted by via this form, by telephone on +44 (0) 191 341 0016, or by post at 33 Bellingham Drive, North Tyneside Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 9SZ.

2.4 VisiPoint, L Display, TouchMedia and Geowayfinding - are all trading names of LamasaTech Ltd.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the personal and non-personal data as shown in appendix A (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, until 25 May 2018, and then on and from 25 May 2018, GDPR, at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in every email or contacting Us directly;

6.2.8 Market research;

6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.2.10 Fulfilling Our support and licensing contract with you;

6.2.11 Supplying you with important updates about Our products and services.

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, until 25 May 2018, and then on and from 25 May 2018, GDPR, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1 In the cases where the user has registered for an account to access one of our products and services, customer data is retained for as the long as the customer has an account with us, and for a 1-year period following the termination of their contract with us unless stated otherwise in Appendix A. All other personal data will be retained for a minimum of 3 years

6.5.2 after this period, the retention of this data will be assessed based on the value of this data for historical, statistical or market research purposes;

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 All of the data you provide to Us via our websites is secured and protected via a valid HTTPS connection.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may share your data internally between the LamasaTech own brands to keep you informed about Our products and services. VisiPoint, L Display, TouchMedia and Geowayfinding are own brands and trading names of LamasaTech Ltd.

8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4 The third party data processors used by Us and listed below are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK under the Data Protection Act 1998, until 25 May 2018, and then on and from 25 May 2018, GDPR, at all times including:

8.4.1 Analytics companies, including Google – We use only analytics providers with clear and compliant data privacy policies;

8.4.2 X Digital Group - Processing which may be necessary in order to provide infrastructure support on our Products, and/or such other Products as LamasaTech may offer and operate from time to time..

8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.6 We may share certain data with Our authorised partners and resellers, in order to fulfil requests such as a demonstration of Our products. Before this data is shared, prior written consent will be requested.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising and analytics services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, HotJar and Albacross, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us via this form, by telephone on 0191 341 0016, or by post at VisiPoint, F33 Bellingham Drive, North Tyneside Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 9SZ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


Appendix A

Part A – Our website(s)’s visitors

1.    Types of personal data

  • name;
  • title;
  • organisation name;
  • job title;
  • industry;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • organisation address and postcode;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers, if you choose to make a purchase from Us;
  • your marketing consent options and preferences.

Part B – VisiPoint Users

1.         Duration of processing

  • 7 years unless otherwise requested by the customer
  • 30 days from customer account termination

2.         Types of personal data

Customer’s account:

  • Admin Name
  • Admin email
  • Admin audit trail, history log and actions across the system
  • Admin’s photo
  • Admin’s contact number
  • Admin’s IP address
  • Admin’s web browser agent and device details
  • Admin’s password to access the system

Customer’s users:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Department
  • Car Registration
  • Photo
  • Company
  • Certificate log and document
  • DOB
  • Pupil/student
  • Class
  • Attendance
  • Student ID number
  • Signature
  • Terms and conditions agreed
  • Survey/Feedback answers given
  • Certificates provided
  • Email opens
  • Links clicked on emails (confirm appointment, etc.)

If requested by the Customer:

  • User location, if using geowayfinding that identifies a specific user around the campus/factory for safety reasons; or
  • If no safety reason is required, anonymous user data collected for analytics and reporting

If using the “VisiPoint Passport” app:

  • Device details
  • Device location
  • Activity conducted by the user across the app

If the facial recognition module is purchased:

  • Data subject’s facial image is processed for sign in/out

If the Governance module is purchased:

  • Visitor/Staff/Contractor scanned ID documents for automated verification of their identity
  • Visitor/Staff/Contractor scanned ID documents for staff to manually verify their identity
  • Visitor/Staff/Contractor scanned ID documents for verification of their identity

    (NB ID document type is defined by the data subject (e.g. passport/driving license/student card)

3.         Categories of data subject

  • Staff
  • Visitor
  • Contractor
  • Pupil
  • Student

4.         Approved Sub-processors/Countries

  • X Digital Group, LamasaTech’s support partner for support issues that require developer’s intervention – Egypt